Privacy Policy

 

All personal information transmitted or otherwise submitted to INITION via their websites shall only be used by INITION to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

 

Information about our Organisation and Website

INITION Ltd. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement explains the privacy practices of INITION, and may change from time to time so please check back periodically. INITION will be the data controller(s) of your personal data that they respectively collect and will process that personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

What information is collected about me by INITION and how is it used?

INITION collects information about you for the purposes of project management, statistical and marketing analysis/surveys, administration and legal purposes, client references, and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences and to advise you of other services offered by INITION. Your personal information may also be transferred to our third party service providers in order for them process your information on INITION’s behalf. The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems or those of our third party suppliers. We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services through the use of enquiry, registration forms, submission of CVs and every time you email us your details.

We may also use your information to provide you with information about services which we consider may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer/candidate, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which we have already provided to you. If you are a new customer/candidate we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information or get in contact with us at the details set out below.

 

What non-personally identifiable information does INITION collect?

INITION may also collect non-personally identifiable information (that is, information that does not specifically identify you), such as aggregate use statistics. We may collect some basic information about your computer and Internet connections, including: your Internet protocol address, your operating system (e.g. Windows or Mac), your browser software (e.g. Netscape or Internet Explorer), your Internet Service Provider (e.g. BT or VirginMedia), your geographic location. INITION collects this information to improve its own web-site services, for example, to diagnose problems with our servers, or administering our websites.

 

How is my information stored by INITION?

The information you provide to INITION is submitted on the understanding that information may be held by us and/or by organisations that hold or process this information on our behalf in connection with the service(s) we provide, this may include companies outside the European Union, for example currently our email archiving system is supported by a third party based in Canada. The systems of INITION and these companies are protected by industry recognised secure methods.

 

What else should I know about my privacy when using other websites?

Our websites enable our visitors to communicate with others visitors, or to post information to be accessed by others if permission has been provided. INITION’s web-sites may contain links to other websites but INITION is not responsible for their respective privacy practices, content or data capture policies (e.g. cookies). INITION may however share non-personally identifiable aggregate data with such websites (e.g. how many people use our website). Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy.

 

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations, except as necessary for the purposes for which you have supplied your information or to meet legal obligations. However information may be made available by INITION to other companies in its group and our suppliers, which may include companies outside the European Union. In certain circumstances INITION will offer you the means to disallow consent to disclosure throughout the company, by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

We may also engage third parties to process information on our behalf subject to appropriate security protections being in place. Furthermore, we may also processes personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or if necessary for legal proceedings.

 

Confidentiality / Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be 100% secure, but INITION does employ industry recognised security methods, policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

Security Precautions

Any account information and profiles that you may have with INITION, are password-protected so that only you have access to this information. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone and remember to logout from your registered area and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our site. Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

 

How can I access my information?

You can ask us, by sending postal mail to Data Protection Officer, INITION, 23 Curtain Road, London, EC2A 3LT, or contacting our Data Protection Officer (see link below).

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, and to which you are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 – although we may require proof of your identity before doing so. We may charge you an administration fee of £10 for processing your application.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data, erased, rectified or amended.

 

Privacy Compliance

INITION are required to comply with the laws and regulations of the countries in which they operate.

 

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name: Jesse Jones

Designation: Data Protection Officer

Address: INITION

23 Curtain Road, Shoreditch, London, EC2A 3LT

Phone Number: 0207 377 2949

Email: [email protected]

URL: www.inition.co.uk

 

Your consent to this policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by INITION as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will gain consent where appropriate and post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Introduction

Like most website providers, INITION makes use of “cookies”. These cookies enable INITION to remember information about how you use our website in order to provide a personalized service. We store a small amount of data about your visit to our website on your device using cookies. The cookies used are completely safe and secure and do not contain any sensitive information.

By using our website you agree to accept our policy on cookies. Please read the rest of this policy carefully as it sets out how you can control cookies or opt out from their use.

 

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It can allow a website to remember things like your preferences.

Cookies have a number of functions, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will regard you as a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site.

INITION’s website does not use login functionality and your anonymity is therefore retained.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

 

How INITION’s Website use cookies

Our website is storing the following cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytical/performance cookies – To track visits to our site and analyse the pages visitors are most interested in.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Strictly necessary cookies – To manage your requests for information submitted by our on-line forms. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website

Our cookies have the following functions:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.  They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

INITION’s website do not currently use cookies to enable us to target advertising or marketing messages based on your location and/or browsing habits. INITION are not responsible for cookies used by external websites or websites accessed by links from INITION’s sites.

Click to view details of the cookies that Inition utilises and how to change your cookie settings.

Last updated – 28 May 2015